Sunday, August 20
4:30pm – 6:00pm | Reception in honor of Chairman G.T. Thompson (R-PA), Committee on Agriculture, U.S. House of Representatives (contributors only) |
5:00pm–6:00pm | Check-In & Registration |
6:00pm–6:45pm | Welcome Dinner Sponsored by American Bankers Association Welcome from MCGA President Richard Syverson Sponsor remarks – Mr. Ed Elfmann, Senior Vice President of Agricultural and Rural Banking |
6:45pm – 7:30pm | Featured Speakers Remarks from Minnesota Agriculture Commissioner Thom Petersen Remarks from U.S. House Agriculture Committee Chairman G.T. Thompson (R-PA), Chairman, Committee on Agricluture, U.S. House of Representatives |
7:30pm–9:00pm | Welcome Reception |
Monday, August 21
6:30am | Breakfast |
7:30am | Welcome – Mr. Gary Prescher, Chair – Minnesota Corn Research & Promotion Council – Mr. Richard Syverson, President, Minnesota Corn Growers Association |
7:30am – 1:00pm | General Session |
7:30am | Inside Washington: The Politics, Personalities, and Policies Driving the Farm Bill, Other Legislation and Regulations Impacting U.S. Agriculture – Mr. Jim Wiesemeyer, Dean of Washington Farm Journalists, Pro Farmer |
8:35am | Surveying the Economic Landscape of the U.S. Farm Economy and Federal Policy Options for the Farm Bill – Dr. Justin Benavidez, Chief Economist, House Committee on Agriculture (via satellite) – Dr. Bart Fischer, Former Deputy Staff Director and Chief Economist of the House Committee on Agriculture, Co-Director of the Agriculture and Food Policy Center at Texas A&M University – Dr. Joe Outlaw, Regents Fellow, Professor, Extension Economist, Co-Director of the Agricultural and Food Policy Center at Texas A&M University – Mr. Brad Weddelman, Chief Economist, Combest, Sell & Associates |
9:35am | Break Sponsored by: AgCountry Farm Credit Services |
9:55am | Developing and Enacting the 2023 Farm Bill: Key Congressional Staff Panel (Part 1) – Ms. Rosy Brummette, Policy Adviser, Senator Michael Bennet (D-CO) (via satellite) – Ms. Carley Esser, Professional Staff, Senator John Boozman (R-AR), Ranking Member, Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry – Mr. Clark Ogilvie, Special Counsel, Rep. David Scott (D-GA), Ranking Member, House Committee on Agriculture (via satellite) – Mr. Aaron Weber, Policy Advisor, Senator John Hoeven (R-ND), Ranking Member, Senate Agriculture Appropriations Subcommittee (via satellite) – Mr. Josh Tonsager, Senior Professional Staff, Senator Debbie Stabenow (D-MI), Chairwoman, Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry (via satellite) – Mr. Trevor White, Senior Professional Staff, Rep. G.T. Thompson (R-PA), Chairman, House Committee on Agriculture (via satellite) |
10:55am | Reigniting the U.S. Trade Agenda: Status, Opportunities, and Challenges – Mr. John Gilliland, International Trade Consultant, Akin Group – Mr. Cary Sifferath, Vice President, U.S. Grains Council |
11:45am | Crop Protection, FIFRA, and Other Regulatory Challenges – Mr. Kyle Kunkler, Director of Government Affairs, American Soybean Association |
12:15pm | Keynote Welcome and Remarks – The Honorable Pete Stauber (R-MN) |
12:45pm | Lunch Sponsored by: Minnesota Bankers Association Featured Speaker – The Honorable Amy Klobuchar (D-MN) |
2:00pm | On Your Own Activities |
2:00pm | Reception in honor of Senator Amy Klobuchar (D-MN), Member, Committee on Agriculture, U.S. Senate (contributors only) |
6:00pm | Dinner Sponsored by: Compeer Financial |
Tuesday, August 22
6:30am | Breakfast |
7:30am – 1:30pm | General Session |
7:30 am | What’s in Store for 2024: Election Year Predictions – Mr. David Wasserman, House Editor, Cook Political Report (pre-recorded remarks) |
8:00am | Foreign Agriculture Disease Preparedness, Gene Editing, Sustainability, and Other Issues Impacting Producers – Dr. Carol Cardona, Department of Veterinary and Biomedical Sciences, University of Minnesota – Dr. Dan Carlson, Chief Scientific Officer, Acceligen, a Recombinetics Company |
8:45am | Agriculture and Climate Policy, Politics, and Public Relations – Navigating Notions of Sustainability – Mr. Dennis Daggett – President, Enterprise Ag Strategies, LLC – Ms. Lauren Servick – Director of Sustainability and Public Policy, MN Pork Producers Association |
9:30am | Break Sponsored by: Gislason & Hunter LLP |
9:45am | The Future of Biofuels in the Age of EV-Focused Policies and the Potential for New Uses – Ms. Emily Skor, CEO, Growth Energy |
10:15am | Key Allies Panel – The Honorable Collin C. Peterson, Chairman Emeritus, House Committee on Agriculture – Ms. Cassie Bladow, President, U.S. Beet Sugar Association – Mr. Matt Schertz, Principal, Schertz Strategies |
10:45am | Perspectives from the Farm Service Agency – Mr. Steve Peterson, Associate Administrator, Farm Service Agency |
11:15am | Developing and Enacting the 2023 Farm Bill: Key Congressional Staff Panel (Part 2) – Mr. John Altendorf, Legislative Assistant, Rep. Brad Finstad (R-MN), Chairman, House Agriculture Subcommittee on Nutrition, Foreign Agriculture, and Horticulture – Les Anderson, Agriculture Liaison, Rep. Angie Craig (D-MN) – Mr. Nick Lunneborg, Deputy Chief of Staff, Rep. Michelle Fischbach (R-MN) – Mr. Bubba White, Legislative Director, Rep. David Rouzer (R-NC) |
12:00pm | Lunch |
12:30pm | Addressing the Agricultural Labor Crisis in the U.S. – Mr. Chalmers R. Carr, III, Owner, President, & Chief Executive Officer, Titan Farms LLC |
1:30pm | Departure |